Pope County , Illinois

Enumerated by Marie Bannon. Transcribed and typed by Dawn Prock.


NEW ZION CEMETERY

This cemetery is located across the road from Old Zion, and has been inventoried on the north side, and then the south side of the drive, west to east. On the north side, from south to north. This section is New Zion on the north side of the drive.


ROW 1 -

PATTERSON Bernadean, 1922-1925

HARRIS Edd, 1899-19--
Sibyl, 1911-19--

HARRIS Samuel L., 1857-1925
Mary Jane, 1855-1928
Elmer, 1894-1928
James L., 9 Sept. 1895-10 Mar. 1949. Ill Pvt.
116 Eng. 41 Div. WW I (VA)

FOX Belle Harris, 1882-1951

HARRIS Herman, 1891-1964

ROW 2 -

LAWRENCE Lester P., 3 Nov. 1902
Mae E., 5 July 1884-8 July 1969 OES

HARRIS William Irvin, son & brother, 28 Apr. 1880-1 Jan 1911

GLASCO Melissa Taylor, 1863-1938

LAWRENCE Johnnie D., 1932-1934

ROW 3 -

TAYLOR William F., 16 July 1865-20 Apr. 1955
Lanie A., 3 Aug. 1870-23 Aug. 1961

HOOKER Thomas W., 1857-1940
Mary E., 1860-1942

OAKES L.D., 1878-1964
Sarah, 1880-2 Aug. 1973
Velma J., 1913-1936

ROW 4 -

BROWN Herbert, 1877-1934
Indya, 1881-1956

LAMBERT Alice D., 1891-1948
Marvin E., 22 Feb. 1891-30 Nov. 1941
Hattie E., 12 Mar. 1867-19 Apr. 1918
James E., 22 Feb. 1834-6 July 1921
Margaret C., 2 Feb. 1844-27 Sept. 1930

ROW 5 -

JACKSON David Jasper, 1863-1940
Inda Grissom, 1865-1934

ROSS Margaret, his wife, 27 Aug. 1871-4 Apr. 1911
Ernest D., 3 Aug. 1871-19 Dec. 1936

ROW 6 -

GRISSOM Harry L., 3 July 1888-26 Jan. 1912
Kate M., 7 May 1890
Harry Lee, son of Harry & Kate, 24 Apr. 1910

BRADLEY Ward, 1909
Faye, 1905-1969

HESTER Arthur, 1883-1924 Dimple, 1889-1968

ROW 7 -

LAWRENCE Ed C., 3 Aug. 1886-2 Aug. 1913 IOOF
Lizzie, his wife, 15 Jan. 1889-18 Sept. 1954
Thomas I., 1885-1919 IOOF

ROW 8 -

ROSE Clara, 1898-1911

BROWNING Jane Mount, 1838-1919

ROBERTSON Hattie Mount, 1872-1925
Glenn Thomas, 1937-1943
James Ezra, 1878-1950

HUNTER Robert Eugene, 31 Mar. 1927-10 Apr. 1952, Sgt. Co. I 502nd Airborne Inf. Reg. 101st. Div. Son of Nellie Ernfelt. (VA)

ERNFELT Carl, 30 Oct. 1889-18 Apr. 1961

ROW 9 -

CHARLETON Thomas, Father, 30 Jan. 1885-30 Aug. 1913
Clara Williams, Mother, 12 Jan. 1892

LAUDERDALE Leo, 1904-1973
Ruth H., 1903-1961

ROW 10 -

MINOR Mary Lula, wife of C.M., 25 Feb. 1888-6 Jan. 1913

TATE Mertie D., wife. of G.W., 12 July 1886-3 Dec. 1914

ROW 11 -
POWELL Audrey, b.&d. 1911
Edith J., 1913-1917
Commodore, 1862-1937
Florence, 1874-1941
Russell, 7 Dec. 1909-13 Nov. 1958

MAXWELL John A., 1877-1956
Mary A., 1878-1934
Infant, 26 Nov. 1919
Chas. M., 1872-1948

DAYMON Virgil L., 1913-1970
Vena M.

ROSE Walter, 1885-1969
Laura, 1896-

ROW 12 -

STONE George, 1869-1966
Minnie, 1874-1935
Verba, dau. of G.V. & Minnie, 10 Dec. 1906-6 Dec. 1911
Ralph, 5 Sept. 1897
Esta, 14 Apr. 1900-13 Mar. 1970

ROW 13 -

WHITE Rachel, 1826-1914

FEEZOR Mary, wife of J.G., 1836-1924
John G., 1833-1918

ROSE Robert R., 18 Nov. 1886-15 Nov. 1968
Julia I., 31 Oct. 1891-16 Feb. 1920
Mary Edna, 7 Oct. 1918-5 May 1920

DUNCAN Orvil L., 25 Jan. 1920-19--
Lorraine, 2 July 1923-24 Dec. 1955

STONE Seymore, 6 Oct. 1873-29 June 1962
Lula Alice, 13 Sept. 1884-5 Oct. 1964

TANNER Harvey, 1896-1964
Nora, 1903-19--

ROW 14 -

BUTLER Ida M., wife of F.W., 8 May 1875-5 Apr. 1911
David L., son of F.W. & Ida, d. 2m29d

LAWRENCE Lloyd E., 1914-1938
Lelia C., 1888-1965
E. Frank, 1877-1957

BARNETT Darwin O., 26 Dec. 1880-8 July 1950

STEIGER Nellie, 1900-1974
Clarence, 1896-1950
Johnie W., 1899-1945
Louis F., 1874-1941
Martha C., 1872-1953

JACKSON Diana Kay, 12 June 1953-11 May 1954

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

ESKEW Cleo, 22 June 1906-31 Jan. 1954
Lula M., 16 Sept. 1911-11 Apr. 1945

RUSHING John L., 1862-1937
Martha, 1854-1941

WARREN Henry, 1875-1958
Mattie, 1886-1970

GARVIN Judy L., 1958-1971

NEWSOM Martha Warren, 1925
Joe, 1915

ROW 15 -
WOOTEN Henry E., Father, 1878-1912
Robert W., 2 Mar. 1845
Minerva A., his wife, 1 Mar. 1853-15 Feb. 1919
Ezra A., 5 July 1873-25 June 1922
Belle, his wife, 9 Mar. 1879-2 Feb. 1951

LAUDERDALE Thomas, 1878-1955
Ida, 1883-1939

BAKER W.W., 1856-1943
Elizabeth, 1862-
Harry F., Rev., 25 Oct. 1885-20 Aug. 1944
Martha H., 20 Oct. 1883

SMITH Ray, 1883-1953
Kate, 1887-1967
W. Fletcher, 1 Jan. 1875-5 Oct. 1934
Mary A., 8 Nov. 1879-28 May 1951

JACKSON Geo. A., 8 Mar. 1868-29 Apr. 1947
Mary E., 3 Oct. 1872-24 Oct. 1952

BAKER Franklin, 1869-1959
Mary, 4 Mar. 1883-16 Aug. 1959

MARTIN Marshall W., 13 Jan. 1861-16 Dec. 1942
Theresa, 1871-1947
Ora, 9 Oct. 1895-3 June 1933. PFC 105th Inf. 27 Div.
Allen, (Bud) brother, 1901-1961

KING Vena M., 27 Mar. 1897

HAMBRINK Anna, 1904-
Bryan, 1896-1969

ROW 16 -
NANCE Tena U., 1892-1971
Alonzo C., 1892-1954
Larain, dau. of Alonzo & Tena, 1919-1919
Dixie O., 1969-1969 (Funeral Home Marker)

DEATON Georgia, 1883-1957

JONES Irene E., wife of Robert, 6 June 1907-5 June 1927

DEATON Lowell, 1904-1949 A.F.&A.M.
Phrona, 1911-1968 O.E.S.
Frank, 1931-1968

RUSHING Albert W., 1875-1957
Nellie M., 1894-1947

BRENT Robert, 4 Feb. 1864-22 July 1952
Laura, 15 June 1893-15 Jan. 1953

PARSONS Anna, b.&d. 1932

MELROSE Paul Eugene,"The Old Warrior", 1884-1958
Lou Eva Ross, 1891-19--

ROSS C.R. "Rocky", 1882-1956
Annie, 1888-19--

WRIGHT Samantha Jane, 15 Feb. 1971

JACKSON Henderson "Uncle", 1886-1964
William O., 1885-1967

SMITH Sidney G., 1848-1933
Martha E., 1850-1939

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

SMITH Ruth E., 1912-1942

REYNOLDS Dona, 1873-1954
Claude, 1899-19--
Edith, 1906-1963

BRYAN Lon, 1881-1964
Anna, 1883-1968
Clarence D., 9 Aug. 1905-7 May 1945

ROSE Norval R., 1905-1954
Julia H., 1907

MIDDLETON Lee "Bud" Edward, 20 July 1923-6 July 1970. Ill.
Corp. U.S.Army. WW II and Korea (VA)

REEVES Walter, 1900-
Ruth, 1902-1961

HEALY Delmar R., 18 Aug. 1931-22 Aug. 1931

PACE Nell Womack, 14 Mar. 1890-24 May 1959

RICHERSON James Edward, 1933-1938
Stephen W., 22 Dec. 1946
Sim, "Dad" 1901-
Ethel, "Mom" 1902-

ROW 18 - (sic)
MUCK Mildred, 1912-1913
Aaron H., 1881-1924
Mae C., 1879-1958

COPELAND Richard J., 7 May 1843-4 Mar. 1919
Nancy A., his wife, 7 Apr. 1845-1 Mar. 1942

THRELKELD Olive A., Mother, 21 Mar. 1876-21 Feb. 1955

LAMBERT G.W., 1852-1932
Duff, 1873-1934
Minnie, 3 Apr. 1890-1 Oct. 1941

WELLS Lela P., wife of Tobie, 1894-1920
Tobie, 16 Jan 1892-29 Nov. 1971
Averil, 20 May 1896-12 July 1950

BURGESS John C., 1849-1929
William H., 23 Nov. 1872-12 Nov. 1947
Ludie I., 11 Sept. 1891-30 Jan. 1958

WELLS Earl B., son of G.W.&R., 1 Dec. 1908-16 May 1926
Rosanna, 18 Jan 1866-17 May 1946
Geo. W., 7 Mar. 1844-2 Sept. 1926. Co. A. 120th Ill. Inf.

MOYERS Ira, 1889-19--
Elva, 1893-1938

BROWNING Joe Cephus, 1880-1967
Milindia, 1887-1973

SCHNEIDER Pearl M., 29 May 1907-7 Sept. 1928

SHARP Charley R., 1883-1935

WOMACK John W., 1860-1936
Amanda C., 1864-1929
Murray, 16 May 1937. Ill. Sgt. 333 Inf. 84 Div. (VA)
Kenneth Dale, 14 Aug. 1938
Abe, 5 Jan. 1899- Married 4 July 1928
Minnie B., 20 Feb. 1903

ROSE Thomas W., Father, 31 May 1869
Sarah Ann, 2 May 1883-6 Jan 1944

ROW 19 -
WELLS Chas. H., 1874-1914
Ollie J., 1876-1930
Floyd Wayne, 3 May 1908-30 Nov. 1969

ROSE Ernest, 1896-1914
Vollie W., 1873-1961
Cora R., 1874-1962

LAWRENCE Samuel Roy, 10 Nov. 1892-21 Jan. 1919. 2nd Lt. SBF OTS AC
Dizia J., his wife, 17 Dec. 1852-5 June 1941
David H., 12 Jan. 1860-16 June 1934

REAGAN Wesley G., 1880-1956
Ada, 1884-1961

WHEELER A. Joseph, 1858-1937
Ida May, 1861-1920

PARSONS Cora Wheeler, 17 Feb. 1891
Jewel Talmage, 12 July 1888-2 July 1962

CARNEY Clayton, 18 Sept. 1927. Tenn. Pvt. 29 M.G. Battn. 10 Div. (VA)

CAVITT Robert W., Father, 1869-1936
Florence, Mother, 1872-1961

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

ROSS Betty Lou, 12 June 1954-14 June 1954
Ada M., 1879-1944
Robert L., 1875-1968

COPELAND Allen, 18 Jan. 1881-7 Nov. 1944
Lura, 29 Nov. 1877-5 Nov. 1926

BETHEL Eugene, 1 Nov. 1905-12 Mar. 1964
Mollie, Mother, 1876-1966
Charles M., Father, 1873-1930
Ray, 1900-1971
Laura, 1896-1963

BLANCHARD J. Ezra, Dr., 1871-1925
Pina J., 1873-1968

ROW 20 -
PARMELY T. J., 4 May 1855-12 Mar. 1914
Mary C., his wife, 4 Sept. 1856-16 Oct. 1921
W. G., 12 June 1880-12 July 1925
J. R., 1862-1915
Alice, his wife, 1872-

RODGERS Minnie Wells, 4 Oct. 1896

WELLS Wilma Audrey, 12 May 1908-3 June 1920

PATTERSON Myra Wells, Mother, 28 Aug. 1889

MOSLEY Frank, 28 Aug. 1883-29 Apr. 1925

RICHARDSON Sylvia Mae, 6 Aug. 1912-17 May 1931

RICHERSON Irene Belle, Mother, 1874-1952
Charley F., 1899-1961

BRYAN George A., 6 July 1887-3 July 1965. Ill. Pvt. U.S.Army WW I (VA)
Ollie R., 4 Sept. 1894

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

MC SPARIN Russel L., 4 Nov. 1921-6 June 1957. Ill. S/Sgt. 2126
Base Unit AAF WW II AM & 3 OLC (VA)

GEBAUER Lawrence, 25 July 1902-31 May 1960, "Son" Ill. Pvt. HQ 19 Genl. Hosp. WW II (VA)
Minnie G. Hayes, Mother, 27 Aug. 1882-30 Sept. 1970

LAWRENCE Edward H., 11 Nov. 1884-23 Apr. 1954. Ill. Pvt. Co. I 20 Inf. (VA)

RICHERSON Oscar C., "Son" 1922-1956
Oscar C., 22 Feb. 1896-6 Sept. 1968 Ill. Pvt. Co. C 38 MGBN WW I (VA) A.F.&A.M.
Tessie U., 1899

RICE Lula Miller, Mother, 1884-1972

LANE Mack, 16 Mar. 1883-13 Feb. 1962
Bessie, 17 May 1891

STAPLETON Fred, "Doc", 1898-1972
Edna M., 1904-1968
Elliott, b.&d. 1936

HAMBLETON Charles E., 1872-1954

STAPLETON Joe T., 6 May 1899-28 Nov. 1966
Ruth H. Morris, 8 Dec. 1899-6 Sept. 1970

ROW 21 -
UNDERWOOD T. L., 27 May 1885-23 Feb. 1915

ROSE Frank, 1880-1946
Phoebe, 1884-19--

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

RODGERS Alonzo, 28 Aug. 1865-1 May 1917

JACKSON Eliza Rodgers, 12 Jan. 1870-10 Oct. 1959

MC CORMICK Dewey, 19 Jan. 1898-12 Sept. 1971
Lula, 29 May 1905

RICHERSON A.M., 1892-1919, Co. C., 308 MGBT A.F.&A.M.
Emerson, 1862-1938 A.F.&A.M.
Floyd, 1904-1945

PALMER Pauline, his wife, 1906-1929
Dewey, 1902-1926

BUNDREN Dorothy Fae, dau. of J.B.&Orpha, 30 July 1922-24 Oct. 1925
Louisa E., 16 Oct. 1934-2 Feb. 1937

MC SPARIN Harry., 27 Sept. 1888-1 Aug. 1956.
VA marker reads: James H. McSparin Ill. Pvt. U.S.Army WW I
Marie, 1892-1962
Betty Joan, 1931-1933
Jean A., 1910-1963
Paul I., 1908

CULLUM Everett, 1920-1926

PARMLY Lewis, 26 Dec. 1869
Clementine, 20 Aug. 1874-27 Sept. 1946

STILTZ-ROSS Albert, Husband, 1891-1972
Mary R., Mother, 1882-1959
Otha Ray, Son, 1902-1952

LAMBERT Ezra L., 16 May 1895 Veteran WW I
Lora M., 12 Oct. 1904

STAFFORD Edgar, husband, 3 Mar. 1892-3 Sept. 1970. Ill. Sgt. Co. B. Regt. Inf.
Neva, wife, 1904-19--

ROW 22 -
MC SPARIN Edwin W., 8 Oct 1890-6 Mar. 1916
James W., Father, 1849-1940
Sarah E., Mother, 1856-1930

BUNDREN Ralph M., 1894-1920
Daisy, his wife, 1896-
Lafayette J., 8 Nov. 1860-4 Apr. 1925
Sarah L., 2 Apr. 1866-2 Mar. 1945

MC CORMICK C.L., 26 Apr. 1837-7 Sept. 1920 A.F.&A.M.
Florence, 20 Feb. 1867-10 Aug. 1935

COBB Logan, 12 Aug. 1857-3 Aug. 1944
Mariah V., 23 Oct. 1863-13 Dec. 1920
Jesse H., 19 Nov. 1853-20 Sept. 1940
Minnie R., 19 Apr. 1871-28 Dec. 1934
John Louis, 1893-1945. A.F.&A.M., Amer. Legion
Marguerite W., 1894-1956 OES

GRANT Francis Edward, 11 May 1861-18 Aug. 1940
Sally Ann, 25 Nov. 1864-13 Apr. 1943

LAWRENCE Milo R., 14 Mar. 1900-1 Dec. 1947
Dora B., 21 June 1906

ROW 23 -
REAGAN Elisha, 1853-1917 A.F.&A.M.
Alice J., 1867-1939

BUNDREN Icy Stone, 11 Oct. 1902-15 Apr. 1922

RUSHING Calvin G., 22 Jan. 1848-14 Nov. 1926
Nancy J., 7 May 1851-13 Nov. 1920
Ima L., 18 Sept. 1882-29 July 1923
Fred S., 20 Sept. 1887-19 Jan. 1964. Battery A. 137 F.A., 38th Div. Pvt. U.S.Army. WW I (VA)

ESKEW Mildred Allene, dau. of Lizzie Eskew, 5 July 1902-20Jan. 1927
Elizabeth, 20 Jan. 1878-28 Jan. 1952
Alonzo, 23 Sept. 1874-16 June 1952

ROSE George H., 1852-1938
Sarah J., 1853-1940

TAYLOR Susan, 1858-1933
Infant, 1941-1942
Cary Thomas, 1941-1950
Minnie, 30 Oct. 1879-25 Feb. 1958. Mother
A. N. Trammell

RUSHING Whitnel, 17 Jan. 1877-22 Feb. 1959
Lillie M., 10 July 1883-10 Aug. 1961

MC SPARIN J. Wesley, 25 Mar. 1886-30 Aug. 1972
Rose I., 8 Mar. 1893-1 June 1971

ROW 24 -
RENDER John R., son of Everett & Edna, b.&d. 23 May 1918

MC CUAN Fred, 25 Dec. 1889-20 Oct. 1959. Ill. P.F.C. Co. C., 37 Inf. WW I (VA)
Eutha, 28 Apr. 1900
Granvil, 2 Mar. 1887-1 Sept. 1958. Ill. Pvt. Co. B., 113 Engr. WW I (VA)
Dallas, 1881-1958
Woodson S., Father, 2 May 1828-13 Aug. 1920. Co. K, 120 Ill. Vol. Inf.
Amanda, his wife, 4 Mar. 1841-11 Jan. 1931

BURCH Roscoe, 1908-19--
Ludean, 1915-1946

ALLEN Ralph, 1859-1926

ROW 25 -
BRYAN J.C., 27 Oct. 1839-2 Dec. 1918. Co. M. 13 Ill. Cav.
M. Catherine, 3 June 1854-11 Jan. 1923
Chas., 1886-1939
James 1879-1950

KNOWLES Lola R., wife of Vance, 8 Jan. 1900-8 July 1922

OLIVER India, 29 Nov. 1868-7 Aug. 1947
Judson, 6 July 1857-11 Sept. 1923

JACO No name given, 14 May 1922, 21 Jan. 1923

KNOWLES Infant dau., 1934
Helen, wife of J.V., 13 Feb. 1907-23 June 1946
Clifford L., 24 Nov. 1920-20 Nov. 1943. Died in the line of duty in Tarawa.

HARRIS Roy Wallace, 3 Aug. 1897-9 Nov. 1934
J. W., 1868-1937
Edna, 1878-1957

BURCH Edgar, 1861-1939
Easter, 1862-1937

MC DONALD Mary, 1886-1962
Willie, 1887-1950

ROSE Blanche, 11 Jan. 1904-5 Mar. 1940
Homer, 12 Sept. 1895-30 June 1972

ROW 26 -
WHEELER Robt. W., 1852-1919
Mary J., 1860-1951

BRYAN W.J., 25 Jan. 1874-1 June 1961
Emma, his wife, 13 Apr. 1874-5 Oct. 1923
Dee, 8 Aug. 1908-22 Sept. 1942
Samuel F., 1870-1942

CARTER Maxine, 1918-1922

LIST Carmen Carter, wife of Raymond W., 1911-1944
Ida M., 1875-1951
James L., 1880-1968

WHEELER Joseph E., 1881-1957
Rotha, 1893-1960

ROSE Joyce H., 1901-1973
Lula M., 1908-

DUNCAN William V., 6 Aug. 1907-27 Oct. 1972
Lillie M., 8 June 1912

ROW 27 -
REEL Baby, 1927


NEW ZION CEMETERY



This begins the section of the cemetery located south of the drive. It is inventoried from west to east and north to south.

ROW 1 -


ROSE Clara, 1895-1960
Clyde, 1891-19--

MC NEW Isaiah S., 12 Dec. 1826-16 Aug. 1910

MINOR Hiram M., 10 Sept. 1862-14 Dec. 1910 MWA
Samantha, his wife, 5 Jan. 1868-28 Dec. 1941
Married 18 Oct. 1895

SMITH Nellie, 18 Dec. 1897-18 Dec. 1859 (sic)
Francis, 31 July 1892-19 Apr. 1957

ROW 2 -


JACKSON Sarah Parlee, wife of O., Born in Pope Co., Ill. 20 Mar. 1857-13 May 1932
Orange, 26 Mar. 1845-1 June 1917. Born in Marion Co., Tenn. Mem. Co. B. 6 Ill Cav.

MC CORMICK Ella, 6 Oct. 1881-6 Dec. 1962
Walter, 16 Apr. 1882-13 May 1964

DAVIDSON Hazel, 22 Aug. 1909-26 Aug. 1909
Robt., son of W.J.& Lena, 3 Nov. 1918-14 Nov. 1918
Wm. J., 1880-1960
Lena M., 1887-19--

ROW 3 -
LAWRENCE J.W., 6 Mar. 1878-24 Nov. 1916
Allie, his wife, 17 Jan. 1879-9 Sept. 1956
Joyce Stephen, son of Joe & Allie

HARPER M. G., 1850-1919
Eliza, 1857-1940

LAWRENCE Albert, 1880-1920
Mary, his wife, 1881-1962
Lloyd, 1908-1930

ROBERTSON Wm. H., 14 Dec. 1849-10 June 1921
Salenda D., his wife, 12 Dec. 1855-29 Aug. 1937
Thomas M., 1890-1928 A.F.&A.M.

WALLACE Marzee, 8 Sept. 1850-7 Aug. 1925

AUSTIN O. Osbia, 3 July 1889
Loren C., 31 Jan. 1886-4 Jan. 1960
Earl, 25 Nov. 1894-30 May 1943. Ill. Pvt. 309 Inf. 78 Divn. WW I (VA)
Perry J.,son of Shade & Fannie, 18 May 1888-4 Oct. 1914
Ezra L., son of Shade & Fannie, 9 June 1884-5 Nov. 1909
Shade, 26 Aug. 1860-1 June 1934 A.F.&A.M.
Fannie, 6 Nov. 1862-25 Oct. 1931

LAY Ernie, 1879-1932

NICHOLS Maude H., 1891-1966

LAY Dill N., 1892-19--
Arthur G., 1890-1962
Inf. son of Frank & Belle, b.&d. 7 May 1902
Inf. son of Frank & Belle, 24 Feb. 1904-14 July 1904

FIELD H. H. Capt., d. 3 Apr. 1914
JACKSON Linnie M., 13 May 1889-17 July 1908
Andrew, 1868-1948
Cordia, 1870-1935

ROW 4 -


UNNAMED Fieldstone only

DUNCAN Thomas E., 1878-1923. "Dad" Set by Orval

UNNAMED 4 graves, fieldstones only

------- Claudia

M.F.W. Nothing else

ANIS Frank, 2 Jan. 1892-2 Jan. 1954

SLOAN Ludora Jackson, 1872-1954

ROW 5 -
GRISSOM John M., 1851-1944
Celenda M., 1856-1932
Ray, son of J.M.&C., 9 May 1893-8 June 1911
J.B., 1879-1919
Nora, 1882-1965

WALTERS Rilla Jane, 1877-1953
Edward Alonzo, 1873-1958

COX John A., 3 Mar. 1874-2 Aug. 1959
Bettie, his wife, 12 Oct. 1872-17 July 1924

JACKSON Dale, 1861-19
Sereptha, 1861-1923

STIEGER Amanda S., 1865-1945

BRATTEN Maud, 1891
Alta, 1889-1964

LINDSEY Marlene Graves, 1939-1965

WOOTEN Edw. F., 2 Apr. 1843-13 Sept. 1905. Mem. Co. B. 6 Ill Cav. A.F.&A.M.
Belinda J., his wife, 6 Mar. 1852-17 Sept. 1916

REID Sarah F., wife of J.J., 3 Aug. 1856-28 Dec. 1904
John J., 13 June 1853-12 Nov.1924

PARSONS James P., 1853-1914
Millard D., son of J.B.&M.M., 5 Mar. 1904-29 July 1904
Eugene B., 1904-1955
Joseph T., Father, d. 26 Sept. 1943
Lou M., Mother, d. 3 May 1931

NICHOLS Elvis J., 20 Mar. 1842 Mem. Co. B. 6 Mo. Vol. Cav.
Mary B., his wife, 18 Dec. 1844-14 Nov. 1923

ROW 6 -


BURGESS Inf. son of Frank & Anna, b.&d. 6 July 1917
Inf. dau. of Frank & Anna, b.&d. 4 Dec. 1910
Olen, son of Frank & Anna, 20 May 1908-25 Nov. 1921
Anna E., 1886-1967
Frank, 1881-1961

UNNAMED 3 graves, fieldstones only

STONE Bulah, dau. of Frank&Savanna, 25 Oct. 1907-14 June 1909
Joe, son of Frank & Savanna, 21 Apr. 1906-8 Nov. 1906
Savannah V., 17 Apr. 1871-24 July 1927
Frank, 28 July 1867-2 Feb. 1947

REID Nellie S., 1873-1961
William Y., 1875-1937
Ralph A., son of W.Y. & N.S., b.&d. 12 Mar. 1918
Ollie E., wife of J. M., 2 May 1833-4 June 1905
James M., 11 Jan. 1828-14 Feb. 1910
Sarah M., 1855-1926
John T., 1856-1935
Ola Mae, dau. of R.W.&Flora, 14 Apr. 1899-18 May 1929
Flora, 1876-1967
Wesley, 1869-1944
M., no dates

RUS--- John

WELLS Leslie E., Mo. Pvt. 164 Depot Brig., 20 Sept. 1927 (VA)

ROW 7 -


WILLIAMS George W., 1 May 1860-28 Aug. 1928
M. Margaret, 6 Aug. 1863-21 Mar. 1939

MILLER Rose Etta, Mother, 1880-1962

FOLEY Reva Lucille, 1910

WILLIAMS Homer E., 24 Oct. 1902-27 Jan. 1965. Calif. Pvt. Med. Sec. 1934 S.C.U. WW II (VA)
Minnie M., 1885-1925
Walter C., 1889-1972

ESKEW William Oscar, 1880-1910

FRIZZELL Permelia Oliver, 1850-1914

OLIVER Thomas, 10 Oct. 1877-2 Aug. 1924
Bertha, his wife, 26 Sept. 1882-30 Jan. 1961
Glena May, dau. of N.T.&Grace, 4 Dec. 1905-28 Mar. 1909

WOOTEN Pauline, 1904
Earl, 1903-1957
Farris, son of H.L.&Belle, 19 May 1905-29 Oct. 1906
Charles, 10 June 1885-10 June 1956
Sarah J., Mother, 11 Nov. 1852-25 Apr. 1934

ROW 8 -
THOMPSON A. L., 20 Dec. 1820-4 Apr. 1907

THORNTON James, 17 Jan. 1858-24 Feb. 1929
Christann, his wife, 16 June 1859-30 June 1928
Earl, 22 Dec. 1889 A.F.&A.M., IOOF
Minnie, 4 Jan. 1894 OES

JACKSON Hershal, son of Ed & Nannie, 6 May 1905-27 Jan. 1910

WATKINS Harley, 1920-1969
Elizabeth, 1882-1964

MC NEW Lewis, 17 Nov. 1874-9 Jan. 1905

ROW 9 -


PARSONS Willard, Pvt. 1916-1943
Reid A., 1910-1956
Rebecca, 1883-1974
W. Ernest, 1883-1949
Evelyn, 1918-1921
Inf. son of W. E. & Rebecca, b.&d. 1904
Tennessee, 1865-1937
Charles M., 1861-1916
Claude V., 1895-1941. Represented the 24th Ill Dist. in the Congress of the U.S., 1930-1941
Ethel, 1897-1964
Elisha Y., 1885-1940

SKURLOCK Ora J., dau. of P. A. & M. E. Underwood, 21 Feb. 1887- 8 Aug. 1910

UNDERWOOD Della, dau. of P.A.&M.E., 21 Sept 1888-3 Apr. 1905
Mary E., 22 June 1858-25 Mar. 1933
P. A., 3 Feb. 1851-Apr. 1911
Robert F., 6 Nov. 1880-6 June 1912
Roy, 23 July 1892-27 Sept. 1912
Dentie, 28 Jan. 1894-7 Dec. 1913

ROW 10 -


BRUSH Robert, 18 Jan. 1872-7 Mar. 1918
Inda, 22 July 1881-8 June 1967

JACKSON Stella, wife of J.L., 11 July 1881-19 Jan. 1908
John Lee, 28 Jan. 1872

WHITE Altie, dau. of J.N. & D., 9 Dec. 1908-17 Jan. 1909
BAKER Florence R., 26 May 1898-23 Aug. 1917
Della L., 5 Jan. 1871-28 June 1938
C. M., 27 Feb. 1866-11 Feb. 1944

MC SPARIN John G., 1865-1946
Carrie E., 1877-1941
Gladys M., 6 May 1902-21 Oct. 1915

WARREN James R., 1943-
Myra M., Mother, 23 Sept. 1847-1942
John W., 15 Feb. 1842-28 Apr. 1926. Co.K. 136 Ill Inf.

GARVIN Randel Lee, 11 Feb. 1955

WARREN Margaret Ann, Mother, 1876-1919
Wm. L., 19 June 1872-4 Apr. 1908
Pauline, dau. of W.L.&M., 12 Jan. 1906-4 Nov. 1910

MC NEW Loren, 1899-1928

WYATT Martha M., 1931-1931
Wayne L., 1903-1957

ONEIL Wm. H., 15 Feb. 1842-29 Apr. 1907
Bethany, his wife, 28 Jan. 1850-6 Jan. 1918

ROW 12 -


STONE Lena M., 1 Jan. 1896-2 Nov. 1917
Blanche E., 22 Dec. 1903-20 Apr. 1926
Pearl S., 1887-19-- Married 9 May 1909
Herbert, 1883-1957
Wm. G., 1871-1954 A.F.&A.M.

CALE Sarah E., 14 Nov. 1858-18 Jan. 1921

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

SLOAN Mary C., d. 17 Oct. 1914, 87y7m

ROW 13 -


OLIVER Joseph W., 30 Mar. 1870-12 Dec. 1918
Mary Emma, 28 Aug. 1877-26 Oct. 1926

WARREN Maggie J., dau. of B.S.&Mary, d. 6 Mar. 1909, 24y2m11d
Mary E., 12 Feb. 1845-15 Sept. 1913
Benjamin S., 17 Apr. 1839-4 Feb. 1943
Linnie C., wife of G.E., 1886-1936
Geo. E., 1887-1960

BARKER John I., 5 Feb. 1877-27 Mar. 1940
Leo, 19 Oct. 1905-29 Sept. 1972
Irvin E., son of John & Pearl, 12 Oct. 1906-2 Nov. 1910

MC NEW Sophia A., 1869-1941
William C., 1859-1935

PARSONS Katie, 1900-1956
Roy E., 1894-1932

THROGMORTON Eliza J., his wife, 22 July 1863
Ruben F., Rev., 18 Oct. 1852-9 Jan. 1925

PARSONS Robert M., 22 June 1866-25 Mar. 1912

ROW 14 -


KENNEDY Fred, 1911-1968
Thelma, 1914

CHESTER Mary Alice, 22 July 1916-14 Jan. 1917
Alice, his wife, 5 Mar. 1879-
Walter, 14 Mar. 1873-30 Apr. 1922 A.F.&A.M.

ALY Frank, 30 July 1897-2 Apr. 1956
Floe, 12 Feb. 1896-4 July 1944

DAWES Larraine, 1921-19--
Hal B., 1910-1959

WILLIAMS Dosha Martin, 1892-19--
MARTIN Martha, Mother, 1871-1943
Nelson A., Father, 1861-1930

ROW 15 -


BROWNING Mary F., wife of S.T., 20 Sept 1844-26 Apr. 1913
Samuel T., 7 Oct. 1840-1 Nov. 1922

HOOVER Jessie E., 1874-1940
John, 1864-1916. After his death she married H.A. Holloway, who places this marker in their memory.

CARSON Raymond, 1894-1925 A.F.&A.M., IOOF, VETERAN

MANDRELL Geo. W., Co. G. 110 Ill. Inf. (V.A.)

MC CORMICK C. L., son of Walter & Ella, 1906-1909

ROW 16 -


BARGER Cordelia Steiger, 1865-1941

BEAMES Frank, 1 Feb. 1834-12 June 1918
Mary, 29 Dec. 1844-10 Dec. 1923

ROBERTSON Malachi, 1876-1955
Rosa, 1876-1941
Zoa Ella, 8 Oct. 1898-19 Aug. 1913
Mildred, 6 Aug. 1918-Mar. 1919

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

CARSON No name or date

UNNAMED 3 graves, fieldstones only

ROW 17 -


MC NEW Curtis, baby. 1915
Jessie, baby. 1920
Maude, 1894-
Rufus, 1888-1961

ROW 18 -


SWANNER Ernest, 12 Sept. 1887-19 Sept. 1913. 1/C Electrician, U.S.N. (VA)
Cecil H., 1 Jan 1894-2 Oct. 1918. Chief Boatswain Mate, U.S.N.

UNNAMED Fieldstone only

SUGG Martha R., his wife, 17 Mar. 1849
Josiah F., 6 Sept. 1852-13 June 1916

ROW 19 -


LEWIS Clyde, 12 Dec. 1892-29 Oct. 1914
Laura, 22 Nov. 1858-12 Aug. 1916
Robert, 19 Aug. 1856-1 Apr. 1945
Dean Donald, 9 Sept. 1935-11 Sept. 1935
Ruth G., 14 Aug. 1910-2 May 1954
Howell, 2 Aug. 1902

ROW 20 -


SELLERS Chas., 1912-1914
Infant, 1918-1918
Grace C., 1882-1918
Thomas E., 1875-1953

ROW 21 -


LEWIS Emma, 1893-1944
William F., 1886-1963

ROW 22 -


BRYAN Elbert, 1898-1927
Bobbie, 1924-1929
Billie, 1923-1941

The Cemetery records came from FHC Microfilm #965,608



Ginger Hayes

Return to Main Page

Return to Cemeteries